Visa Information

Invitation Letters for Visa Application

Invitation letter wiil be provided to participants who have fully registered for the conference and completed the payment upon request via email. Please email SiPS 2013 secretary at  sips2013@gmail.com  for invitation letter and VISA information.

 

Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for visa-exempt entry:

  1. Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands ,New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia , Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
  2. Passport holders of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent residence certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., countries joining the Schengen area, Australia or New Zealand. Travelers meeting the above qualifications and having never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers, have to first register information concerning their documents and personal data into the “Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan.” Upon completion, the printed confirmation is used to validate the traveler during the boarding and the immigration check. During the immigration check, travelers who cannot show a valid visa or permanent resident visa issued by one of the aforementioned developed countries will not be admitted into the country.

For further information, please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
for Visa-Exempt Entry.

 

Landing Visa

Countries eligible for Landing Visas:

  1. 1. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

Visitor Visa

Citizens of other countries should apply for a visa before traveling to Taiwan. For further information, please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs for Visitor Visas.

  Requirements Description
1 Application form completion with signature Visa Application Form
2 Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background
3 Passport (original and photocopy) Valid for 6 months with blank pages
4 Evidence of documents Invitation Letter and applicant's ID
5 Other additional documents may be required during processing Ticket, electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency
6 Visa Fee USD50(NTD1,600) for single entry, 
USD100(NTD3,200) for multiple entry, 
USD140(NTD4,340) currently only for American passport holders

※ The above regulations are based on the diplomatic principles of equality and reciprocity. Kindly note that the above information is subject to change, and will be updated if necessary. For more information, please do not hesitate to contact the SiPS 2013 secretariat: sips2013@gmail.com

 

中國大陸與會人士入台證辦理需知

中國大陸境內持有中國大陸護照與會者申請入台許可證:
本次大陸人士入台許可證申請委託大會秘書處 樂業國際會議顧問公司辦理

一、申請截止期間:
2013年7月19日(星期五)

二、申請需知:
請於註冊繳費後,向大會秘書處索取下列文件,並將資料以快遞方式郵寄給大會秘書處,以便協助辦
理入台許可証事宜。如未於2013年7月19日(星期五)之前寄達相關資料,恐影響來台行程,故請務必確實
辦理

三、辦理費用:
USD100

四、付款資訊:
信用卡付款

五、需求文件:
請準備以下資料,並以快遞方式郵寄給大會秘書處

  1. 來台申請書:可複印使用,正反面請複印成一張,請黏貼照片及身分證正反面影本,申請書背面
    「申請人處」敬請簽名及蓋章
    ※ 照片為最近六個月內所拍攝、直4.5公分且橫3.5公分、脫帽、未戴有色眼鏡、五官清晰、不遮
    蓋、足資辨識人貌、人像自頭頂至下顎之長度不得小於3.2公分及超3.6公分、白色背景之正面半身
    薄光面紙彩色照片 ,且不得修改或使用合成照片。若不符合此規格主管機關無法受理訪台申請案
  2. 基本資料: 包括中文姓名、英文姓名、任職單位、職稱、出生年月日、Registration ID、E-Mail
  3. 工作單位在職證明正本:每人一份,需有單位章及出具日期。
    ※ 現任職單位,除黨、政、軍職外,另具有「人大代表」、「政協委員」及「台辦」身分者,均應據實填
    註明
  4. 最高學歷證明影本:例如:教授資格證書,畢業證書或學生證護照影本
  5. 個人簡歷:含曾任職務、具有何種相關專業造詣等
  6. 辦理費用之匯款收據:預計同團來台的團體,務必將資料一起寄來辦理,並注明領團團長 (即連
    絡人)

六、郵寄資訊:
地址:臺灣235新北市中和區建八路2號6樓之9
(6F.-9., No.2, Jian 8th Rd., Jhonghe District, New Taipei City 235, Taiwan)
收件人:SiPS 2013大會秘書處 洪孟暐先生

七、申請來台時間
1. 臺灣的申請流程:約1個月
2. 大陸來台人員的申請流程:相關申請事宜以貴單位規定為主
(1) 先向貴單位的國際合作處諮詢來台相關申請流程
(2) 收到入台許可証之前:務必先向貴單位申請來台手續
(3) 收到入台許可証之後:將臺灣的入台許可証批件 (通知和影本、邀請信)向大陸國台辦辦理批件→拿入台許可証批件和國台辦批件到省公安機關辦理出入境手續 

 

香港或澳門與會者申請入台許可證的方式:

請向香港中華旅行社、澳門臺北經濟文化中心申請
如需相關資料請與大會秘書處聯絡

香港中華旅行社地址:香港金鐘道89號力寶中心力寶大廈4樓
Tel.:+852-2525-8316

澳門臺北經濟文化中心:
澳門宋玉生廣場第411-417號「皇朝廣場」 6樓F-K座
Tel.:+853-2830-6289

海外持有中國大陸護照與會者申請入台許可證:

應向我駐外使領館、代表處 、辦事處或其他外交部授權機構申請
駐外機構列表:http://www.boca.gov.tw
如需相關資料請與大會秘書處聯絡